PHTravelJunkie/ April 23, 2016/ Japan, Travel/ 0 comments

This guide is mainly for people going to Japan for the purpose of visiting or touring
with a Single Entry Visa. Me and my friends applied for our tourist Visa as a group (of six) after securing all of the needed documents. They say that your chances of getting approved for a Japan Tourist Visa is higher when you apply as a group, but I have no definitive proof of that. The best thing to do would be to get all the needed docs and hope for the best 🙂
 
Japanese Tourist Visa

Japanese Tourist Visa

THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW WHEN SECURING A JAPAN VISA

Please make sure that your Philippine passport is not expiring within 6 months before your trip.
(Example: If your travel date is on January 1, 2016- the expiration date  of your passport should not fall between July 1 to Dec 31 2015)
If it does, you need to have your passport renewed.

 


REQUIREMENTS

 

1) Philippine Passport

     broken  lamination (or any form of mutilation) of the photo part is not accepted. Must be valid 6 months before travel date. Must have signature and have at least 2 blank pages. 

2) VISA Application Form

-completely filled out and signed
-put application date
-put N/A in all spaces that are not applicable specially on the 2nd page
-complete the hotel name/address/contact details and the name of the airlines
-NO ERASURES 

3) Photo (clear)

-Specs: 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm with white background
-Photo must be attached in the application form
-Pixilated, significantly low resolution photos taken by digital cameras will not be accepted.

 4) Birth Certificate of Applicant (NSO original with receipt)

 5) Marriage certificate (NSO original, if the applicant is widowed, married or annulled)

 (items 4 and 5 must be obtained via NSO Main office or service outlet ~nationwide~ and issued within ONE  year from travel date)

 

6) Daily schedule or itinerary in Japan

7) Personal Bank Certificate (original and valid at least 2 months upon issuance)

8) Latest Income Tax Return (ITR, form 2316/ 1700/ 1701/ 1702) photocopy (but present the original for verification)

9) Authorization letter and copy of valid ID – if one of the applicant cannot personally come to file their visa applications.

10) Guarantee Letter (individual) for family members.

 

NOTE: It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he or she meets the requirements needed for the granting of visa, therefore submitting any supporting documents not listed is encouraged ( ie. other economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for the visit: medical certificate/ wedding invites etc)

           Take note as well that submission of requirements does not guarantee the approval of your visa.

 

A few reminders:

 -Sometimes, additional documents may be requested when necessary, applicants are given three months to submit additional requirements. Otherwise, applications may be terminated.

-Documents submitted for application are not returned.

-Reasons will not be disclosed in the event of the visa not being granted. Applicants may apply again after 6 months with the same purpose, unless there is an emergency or humanitarian purposes, or application for a different reason.

-Applicants may be required to appear in person for an interview etc.

 


You can apply for a Japan Visa via this agency:

UHI Japan Visa Service Assistance Center

website: http://www.universalholidays.com/​ 

Manila Office:
Mezzanine floor Dusit Thani Manila
Ayala Center Makati City 1223
Japan Visa hotline: (02) 859-3858 to 60

Cebu Office:
2nd floor JY Square Discovery Mall
1 Salinas Drive, Lahug Cebu City
(032) 5056628 or (032) 5056220